Post by TomLine on Nov 16, 2017 6:28:25 GMT -5
[…] The affidavit is prima facie evidence that the acceptance and holding of office or employment by the affiant does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title.”
foavc.org/01page/Articles/5%20U.S.C.%203333.htm
Federal Law Prohibiting Federal Officials From Advocating Overthrow of Government
Federal law specifically prohibits any individual from accepting or holding any position (including elected office) in the United States Government if he advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government.
5 U.S.C. 7311 (1):
“An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States of the government of the District of Columbia if he (1) advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government…”
foavc.org/01page/Articles/5%20U.S.C.%207311.htm
Advocate:
advocate: To plead in favor of : defend by argument before a tribunal or the public : support or recommend publicly. Webster’s Third New International Dictionary
Advocate: To speak in favor of or defend by argument.